Enough Path Find my FIRE number

Home / Calculators / Net worth calculator

Net worth calculator

Add up what you own and what you owe, and see where the total sits among US families your age.

Net worth is everything you own minus everything you owe. In the example, $515,000 of assets and $283,000 of debts give a net worth of $232,000, around the 60th percentile for families headed by someone 35 to 44 in the Federal Reserve's 2025 survey.

Ages 35 to 44

Your net worth

$232,000

$515,000 owned minus $283,000 owed.

60th percentile among US families your age; the median is $156,000.

What you ownToday's value
What you oweBalances today

What you own

$515k

What you owe

$283k

Net worth

$232k

What you own, what you owe and the difference.
ItemAmount
Cash and savings$15,000
Investments$40,000
Retirement accounts$90,000
Home$350,000
Vehicles$20,000
Other assets$0
Total assets$515,000
Mortgage$250,000
Student loans$20,000
Car loans$10,000
Credit cards$3,000
Other debts$0
Total debts$283,000
Net worth$232,000

How to calculate net worth

Net worth = assets − liabilities

Assets are what you could sell: cash, investments, retirement accounts, your home and vehicles. Liabilities are what you owe: the mortgage, student and car loans, credit cards and any other debt. A home worth $350,000 with a $250,000 mortgage adds $100,000 to net worth.

Net worth vs your FIRE portfolio

Net worth includes the home you live in and your car, which do not pay for groceries. A FIRE number counts only what you can invest and draw from: in the example, $145,000 of cash, investments and retirement accounts. The FIRE calculator uses that narrower figure.

Questions people ask

What is net worth and how is it calculated?

The value of everything you own minus everything you owe, at today's prices. Add up the accounts and property on the left of the calculator, subtract the debts on the right, and the result is your net worth. It can be negative, for example early in a career with student loans.

How much net worth to be in the top 1%?

Among all US families, the top 1% started at a net worth of $16,270,884 in 2025, and the top 10% at $2,538,547, by our calculation from the Federal Reserve's Survey of Consumer Finances.

How much net worth is considered rich?

There is no official line. As a reference, $1,000,000 is above the net worth of about 78% of US families, and $2,000,000 above about 88%.

The net worth by age calculator compares one total with families your age. How many millionaires are in the US has the counts behind the percentiles.

Sources

Last reviewed by Asier Fernández, editor, on . Educational information only, not financial advice. How we calculate

Can we use Google Analytics cookies to count visits? Nothing you type in the calculators is sent. Privacy policy